Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how J.Oliver Radley Opticians uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website.  We collect basic information when you contact us to make an enquiry through our online enquiry form. This is used to answer your query and provide you with information about our services or news in the future. We also collect personal and medical data which is necessary to carry out and review your medical record card which fully complies with the General Optical Council (GOC) guidelines as well as our National Health Service (NHS) contract which we adhere to, this is stored safely and secure onsite and offsite back ups.  We also use cookies in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy on occasions by updating this page to keep up to date with EU privacy regulations. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This current policy has been developed in line with the 1998 Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) and subsequent legislation such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), law from 25 May 2018.

Information we collect and why

We collect basic personal information in order to carry out the medical side of the eye examinations, spectacle dispensing, repairs, contact lens appointments, such as: Your name, address, date of birth, contact information including email address and telephone number. We also collect more detailed medical data as part of the eye examination and contact lens appointment which is given to us by yourself which is necessary and recorded on your electronic record card which fully complies with the General Optical Council (GOC) guidelines as well as our National Health Service (NHS) contract which we adhere to.  The information is stored safely and secure onsite and offsite back ups.  We do not use your personal details to contact you for marketing purposes.  We will contact you by email, SMS, mobile phone, land line, and post to inform you when your medical eye examination is due and overdue as appropriate, you can unsubscribe at any time.

Looking after your information

We collect personal and medical data on the basis of legitimate interest, where personal data is used in ways that you would reasonably expect to answer your queries, inform you of our services. Please write to The Data Controller who is Mr James Oliver Radley, J. Oliver Radley Opticians, 36 High Street, Buntingford, Hertfordshire SG9 9AQ. We aim to ensure that personal data is accurate and up-to-date. Should you spot an error please let us know and we’ll put it right.  We’re committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in the practice.

Who sees your personal information

Personal data is only seen by J. Oliver Radley Opticians staff.  We have never sold the personal data we collect to external organisations. If the business is sold or merges at any time in future, personal data will be safeguarded, to continue to provide a service. We only share personal data with contractors when this is necessary to complete details such as our Audiologists who we only pass information to when clients request it and the details we pass on are: name, address, and contact telephone number in which we trust, and we refer to their Data Protection credentials, generally through contractual terms via ‘Hidden Hearing’.

How long we keep your information

All data is indefinitely stored and we have a duty of care to lodge all the data with the new owners or another Opticians if not stored by ourselves here at 36 High Street, Buntingford, Hertfordshire, SG9 9AQ

Where your information goes

In general, we collect, use and store data at J. Oliver Radley Opticians. However, due to use of the internet, personal data you provide on this website and in practice may be processed through servers based in other countries and outside the European Economic Area. To ensure the security of data we use reputable platforms and check their Data Protection credentials.

Policies on websites we link to may be different

We do not have any links from our website to anywhere else.  If in future we did have links then we do not accept a responsibility or their data capture procedures and privacy policy.

About cookies and how to control them

Our website uses cookies, as most websites do, to help give you the best website experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are logged on a website user’s computer to allow the website to remember certain things about their website usage. When the user visits next time, the cookie will be retrieved by the original website.

We use cookies to:

  • Improve our website by using anonymous Performance cookies for analytics. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, see what devices they use to access the website and see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.
  • Understand which pages are of interest using Session cookies which only last for the duration of the website visit.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter. Remember, if you link to outside tools, like Facebook, and external websites, they may use cookies we don’t control.
  • Improve the speed and security of the site.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information.
  • Collect any sensitive information.
  • Pass data to advertising networks or third parties.
  • Pay sales commissions.

This website does not use Targeting or Persistent cookies which collect information on browsing habits to guide advertising.

If the settings on the browser you use to view this website are set to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you accept our policy. If you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can usually adjust your browser settings, but this may mean that our website will not work as you would expect. Find out how to do this for Microsoft Explorer and Google Chrome by using the Help menu on your browser. We adhere to the guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the EU Privacy and Communications Directive 2012, to make sure you’re aware of the reasons our website uses certain cookies.